Meet i2i

California Resident Privacy Notice

Last Reviewed and Updated: 08-13-2020

 

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy.  It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA through our websites, including https://meeti2i.com, and any of our other websites, applications, or services that link to our Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”).  

 

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

 

For the purposes of this notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

 

Personal Information does not include information that is:

  • Lawfully made available from government records;

  • De-identified or aggregated; or

  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.


 

The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve months since this California Resident Privacy Notice was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Information.  The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all of the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any California resident’s Personal Information.

 

Use of Personal Information 

 

We may collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below: 

 

  • To provide, maintain, debug, improve, and enhance our Services;

  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

  • To understand and analyze usage patterns;

  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;

  • For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;

  • To create de-identified and/or aggregated data to improve for our business purposes, including to improve our Services;

  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;

  • To undertake internal research for technological development and demonstration;

  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and

  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the personal information is collected.

 

Collection of Personal Information 

 

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources: 

 

  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly;

  2. Users: Other users of our Services; and

  3. Analytics Providers.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

 

Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties: 

  1. Affiliates;

  2. Analytics Providers;

  3. Vendors and Service Providers;

  4. Third Parties as Legally Required: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures; and

  5. Third Parties in Merger/Acquisition: Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.

  6. Third Parties with Consent: Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights 

 

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights. 

 

Right to Know and Access.  You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.  Click here to access your Personal Information. 

 

Right to Delete.  Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.  Click here to request deletion of your Personal Information.

 

Verification.  Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please authenticate your account by logging into your account.

Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.

Right to Equal Service and Price.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

 

Shine the Light.  We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission.

Submit Requests.  To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please use the link[s] above, send an email via our Contact section, or visit our website

 

Authorizing an Agent.  To authorize an agent to make a request to know or delete on your behalf, please send an email via our Contact Us form.  To authorize an agent to make an opt-out request on your behalf, please send a written authorization signed by you and the authorized agent to us via the Contact Information section.

 

Do Not Track

 

There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals. 

 

Contact Information

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at privacy@meeti2i.com.

CONNECT WITH US

© 2020 by Meet i2i.      All Rights Reserved